April District Recognitions

April District Recognitions
Posted on 04/12/2021
This is the image for the news article titled April District Recognitions

Each month, District Recognitions are read at our Board of Education Meetings. We are proud and thankful for the many contributions made by the members of our learning community. Together or apart, we are united in our dedication to education!

West Milwaukee Intermediate School:  Thank you to 6th grade Balanced Literacy teachers, Brittany Ruis and Jennifer Paprocki for their creative, engaging approach to reading.  Using OWL broadcasting technology, their learners are creating podcasts in which they play the characters from the books they are reading and summarize their novels. 

Finance and Operations:  Congratulations to our Facilities Manager, Steve Eichman. Steve recently completed a program sponsored by the Cleaning Management Institute and is now a Certified Workloading Specialist.  Workloading is the foundation of a successful cleaning plan and professionally assessed custodial operations using industry-recognized recommendations.  This strategic process will reduce system waste and improve efficiency.

Leadership and Learning:  Congratulations to everyone who participated in the Conversations About Equity thus far.  Our first segment got 259 views and the second one got 81 views since launching on March 16, 2021.

Communication and Community Relations:  Special thanks to Bruce Heisler, Jim Johnson, Steve Eichman, Brandon Schumitsch and Karen Johnson for coordinating the installation of WiFi at the West Allis Athletic Complex.  We will now be able to live-stream outside events.

Pershing Elementary:  We would like to thank and recognize our Building Substitute, Deb Graff.  She is always so flexible and willing to help in any situation.

Music Department: Special thanks to Mary Pat Michels (FLW and Lane Orchestra Teacher, and District Music Curriculum Lead) for working with the following students:   

  • Wisconsin School Music Association:

    • Devin Williams & Tiona Long (8th graders at FLW) - winners of the 2021 WSMA Student Composition Project.  They wrote "Twilight Sky" a duet for violin and bass as a choice project last semester and were awarded First Place Instrumental Ensemble as well as Middle School (grades 7-8) Division Winner and earned a $200 scholarship as the division winners.

    • Ethan Pawlak (7th grader at FLW) - winner in the 2021 WSMA Student Composition Project - who took first place in the arrangement category for his arrangement of "Mii Channel Theme".  

  •  PTA Reflections Winners will go on to the National Level contest:

    • Elena May (7th grader at Lane) who received the PTA Council Reflections Award:  "Outstanding Interpretation in the Area of Literature" for her essay on what orchestra family means and her artwork: kindness rocks that she painted and gave to her neighbors and a favorite educator last semester to share this kindness with others.  

    • Anna Gregory (6th grader at FLW) who received the PTA Council Reflections Award:  "Award of Excellence in the Area of Literature" for her short story and violin composition that she also performed entitled "Anxiety".

West Allis Central & Nathan Hale Athletics:  On Saturday, March 20. 2021, the dance teams from Nathan Hale and West Allis Central qualified for state. Making it the first time in the West Allis-West Milwaukee School District history that teams from our high schools qualified in the same year.  Congratulations to these student-athletes and their coaches:

Nathan Hale Team Members are:
Head Coach: Michelle Scherer '93 | Assistants: Renee Zitzke '90, Jenna Riche '18

Emily Ball 2022, Isabella Castillo 2021, Addyson Collings 2024, Aniyah Crayton 2024, Jordan Crayton 2023, Paige Dreske 2021, Sydney Durfee 2021, Hayley Erickson 2021, Hanna Geboy 2021, Vada Glapinski 2023, Mikayla Harders 2023, Kylie Knutowski 2022, Gabrielle Lampe 2023, Aria Leguizamon 2021, Abby Leitel 2021, Taryn Lisinski 2023, Nadia Otero 2021, Morgan  Prindiville 2024, Morgan Rittenhouse 2022, Talia Rogers 2022, Lyndsey Werner 2022 and Kate Winkler 2021

West Allis Central Team Members are:
Head Coach: Emma Strankowski | Assistant: Emma Leitel

Maddy Bertz 2021, Mackenzie Butch 2022, Kylee Chapman 2024, Alyssa Donegan 2024, Hannah Donegan 2022, Sam Engel 2021, Elizabeth Ivancic 2024, Alex Landowski 2024, Jasmine Macias 2021, Tatym Marshall 2022, Amber Mendez 2023, Allison Redel 2023, Allie Strothman 2022 and Brianna Williams 2022

Leadership and Learning:  For Women’s History Month, we interviewed four amazing women in our District.  Videos celebrating these women are on our website and will be featured in our newsletter. 

  • Zeina Dopierala - Central High School Math Teacher

  • Brittney Durham - School Psychologist

  • Beth Koehler - Director of Communication and Community Relations

  • Sabley Sabin - Lead School Psychologist 

Recreation and Community Services:  We would like to thank and recognize Beau Benner, Linda Gritzmacher and Amanda Schwichtenberg for their leadership in organizing the WAWM Be Active Team.  The team participated in the "Be Active Wisconsin" Community Fitness Challenge.  

The challenge was a competition with over 40 other communities across the state of Wisconsin to see who could be the most physically active for the month of March.  The WAWM Be Active Team lead the challenge with the most registered participants and we are very proud and excited to announce we have finished in 1st place with the most recorded active minutes on average.  

Beau, Linda, and Amanda's outreach and marketing efforts are what made this event in the community such a success.  The WAWM Be Active Team was featured on CBS58 morning news on Tuesday, March 30, 2021.  We would like to thank all of the community  members, district staff, and friends that participated and look forward to defending our title in 2022!